You
are in Research Hemp
oil, natural hempress - a new cosmetic ingredient Drug
& Cosmetic Industry v163n3, (Sep 1998): p.44-45 Despite
the fact that the more recent variants of the hemp plant have been used for narcotic
purposes, research has indicated that the plant may have other uses. New seed
variants have been developed which have a very low content of the narcotic agent
Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and the plant matter from these is being put to a wide
variety of uses from the manufacture of high quality paper to cloth suitable for
tailoring. Production
of Natural Hempress starts with the selection of seed from one of the high quality
variants approved for use under EEC legislation. The seed is then extracted using
a modern state-of-the-art expeller type cold pressing facility. The temperature
in the plant does not exceed 50oC during the extraction process ensuring that
the nutrient value is optimized. Finally, to bring the oil up to cosmetic standards,
the first pressings are refined and winterized enabling the oil to be used in
both clear and emulsion applications. The processing controls applied ensure that
the Natural Hempress brand is a guarantee of quality for food and personal care
applications. Natural
Hempress is a rich source of many of the fatty acids the skin uses and is particularly
suitable for dry skin applications. Because of these features, the oil is an ideal
ingredient for light body oils, and lipid enriched creams, lotions and soaps.
Early research has shown that it has a direct benefit when applied in 100% pure
form to dry skin but typical concentrations in o/w emulsions may range from 1%
to 10% with the higher concentration giving the greater benefit. Although skin
testing and formulation trials are still ongoing, a great deal of interest has
already been generated by many natural product retailers. |